I’m sure i’ve missed out on heaps of releases but these got to (h)ear
the most at home.
The good thing is that music never stops
so we always will be on the search for pleasures (past/present/future).
have a Happy New Year everyone!
Party hard
and let it all out.
We deserve to be human after all!
A note to self.
I was never a list person due to lack of consistency on a final cut.I am fond of -each day has it’s own record feel,so how do you put it on a list,if you can nearly remember what was happening with you in January,that of course if you have a “High Fidelity” diary and write it all down.Respect Artists,buy music if you can.Go,out with mates and enjoy a gig.Share freebees when given.Support small record stores.Give alternative/small record labels a try.Trust in Music and your ears.Im not saying this list is the best in the world,its subjective process,but for those who “know” me,i have been streaming,spinning,dying,living on these albums all year around (and lots of others that i forget) because i am a junkie on music.I confess.
There are no favors on here.No commmitments to labels,friends,or respectfull artists.
Just me and luckily a good year round in the long run.
First 25 have spinned just more than the others in my heart.
Jack Ladder and the Dreamlanders-Hurtsville Les Loved Drones-The tangible effect of love The Black Keys-El camino CFCF-Exercises Egyptian Hip Hop-Good Don’t Sleep Beach House-Bloom DJ Scientist-For better,for worse LAND-Night Within Sundog-Insofar Daughn Gibson-All hell Hugo Race-No but it’s true Allah Las/Allah las Lilacs and Champagne/Lilacs and Champagne Swans-The Seer Mark Eitzel-Don’t be a stranger Bat for Lashes-Haunted Man Chromatics-Kill for love Dead can Dance-Anastasis Sin Cos Tan/Sin Cos Tan Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti-Mature Themes Father John Misty-Fear Fun Cat Power-Sun Weedy of 40 Winks-Retrospect Suite Portico Quartet/Portico Quartet Patti Smith-Banga Kindness-World you need a change of mind Menahan Street Band-The crossing Neon-Kathe pragmatikoths,apokroustikh Chet Faker-Thinking in textures Dark Dark Dark-who needs who Anthony Valadez-Just visiting Glen Hansard-Rhythm and Response Night Sins-New Grace Crippled Black Phoenix-Mankind (The crafty ape) The Magnetic North-Orkney-Symphony of the Magnetic North M.Ward-A wasteland companion Burial-Traunt/Sleeper Bobby Womack-The bravest man in the universe Mala-Mala in Cuba Arbol-She read the wrong book Tindersticks-The something rain Peter Broderick-These walls of mine Richard Hawley-Standing at the sky’s edge Christian Scott-Christian Atunde Adjuah Heroin and your Veins-Regret Laetitia Sadier-Silencio Bill Fay-Life is people Man without country-Foe Yppah-Eighty One Saint Etienne-Words and Music Liars-WIXIW Meshell Ndegeocello-pour une ame souveraine,a dedication to nina simone DIIV-Oshin Jens Lekman-I know what love isnt Mark Mullholland and Craig Ward-Waiting for the storm Chilly Gonzales-Solo Piano II Jake Bugg-Jake Bugg John Talabot-Fin Tex Perkins and the Dark Horses-Everyone’s Alone Lights out Asia-Hy Brasil Marconi Union-Different Colours Mark Kozelek-On tour ,a documentary soundtrack Neneh Cherry and the Thing-The cherry thing Pieter Nooten-Surround Us Betrayal at Bespin-Rains Grails /Pharaoh Overlord-Black Tar propheciesVol 5/Palmu Alt-J/An awesome wave Hundred in the hands-Red night Dean Blunt and Tina Copeland-Black is Beautiful Deus-Following Sea Django Django/Django Django Efterklang-Piramida Electric Guest-Mondo Eyeless in Gaza-Butterfly Attitude Jay Farrar,Will Johnson,Adam Parker,Yim Yames-New Multitudes Germany Germany-Blank Mind empty heart Giardini di miro-Good luck Guano Padano-2 Sundayman-Retronome Dustin o Halloran,Hauschka,Johann Johannson-Transcendentialism 2econd class citizen-The small minority Arbouretum-Covered in leaves Asaf Avidan-Different Pulses Baltic Fleet-Towers Boogie Belgique-Blueberry Hill Boy Omega-Night Vision Brian Eno-Lux Clint Mansell-Last Night Daniel Land and the Modern Painters-The space between us David Byrne and st.vincent-Love this giant Jan Bang,Erik Honore-Uncommon Dieties Josef van Wisseman,Jim Jarmusch-Apokatastasis Keep Shelly in Athens-In love with Dusk/Our own dreams Olga Kouklaki-I need U Fantastikoi Hxoi/Fantastikoi Hxoi Kottarshky and the rain dogs-Demoni Mojo Juju-Mojo Juju Boogie! Australian Blues RnB Heavy Rock from the 70s-VA Lescop-La foret Kusumuun Profeeta-Huutoja Hiljaiseta Huoneesta Le Dimanche-Colour of shade Marbet Rocel-Small Hours Maxence cyrin-the fantastist Me and my drummer-the hawk,the bee,the pray Momus-Bibliotek Of monsters and men-my head is an animal Of montreal-Daughter of cloud Philip Glass-Rework Phon.o-Black boulder Plastic Flowers-Natural Conspiracy Public Service Broadcasting-The war room Max Ricther-Vivaldi recomposed Rumer-Boys Dont Cry Sinkane-Mars The soft moon-Zeroes Sone Institute-A model life Victor Wooten Alpha-Eleventh trip Xavier Rudd-Spirit Bird X-TG-Desertshore/The final report Zombie Zombie-Rituels d’un nouveau mond Chain and the gang-In cool blood Rodelius-Plays Piano Love and Money-The devil’s debt Vinicio Caposela-Rebetiko Gymnastas Bryan Ferry-The Jazz Age Syd Arthur-On and on Spirit of talk talk-VA Fink-Wheels turn beneath my feet Mechanimal/Mechanimal Antony and the Johnsons-Cut the world Heyna-His Majesty and the king of spain The Durutti Column-short stories for pauline A whisper in the noise-to forget Nicolas jaar-the prism LTD box edits Grimes-Visions Monsieur Minimal-Minimal to Maximal
A small title info in greek and a little jibber about the album for some diversity.
Retrieving the truth in 2012 was a lesson.You’ve got to get somewhere when your out of your Happyland.I’m not nuts,neither sentimental I just know my spot in this world.First place is a record from Oceania.”Hurstville” seems still far away for me as i crave my half belongings in Sydney ,so I’ll go for “Hurtsville”.This spectacular enigmatic and talented troubadour came out of his own “Cave” to me in 2006,when i bought the “Not worth waiting for EP”.Finally this release touched European soil in 2012. Jack Ladder and his Dreamlanders,after being guested in USA shows (with Bowery Electric,Plastic Flowers (yes our favourite band from GR),Cult of Youth,Los Globos etc). I really get the chills when pressing play,its a spiritual journey to knock the beast down,not a track to go risk.Jack Ladder reminds you of Scott Walker, Tom Waits (The Barber’s Son) and even Nick Cave. I just want to make a statement that he is man of his hurtsville castle and a fantastic live performer on stage with his band.Cheers mates!
.There is a great story behind this weird cover.I fell on to this record as i was under a fever,so it was just eclectic,dirty and soothing at the same time,in random order. Well after listening to a lot of spaced in or out genres in my life i tend to lust for my home listenings ,something exquisite to play with my brain or knowledge of incoming notes from the past. The loved drones, a fantastic band, name title and album, gave me a galaxy to spin on.And thats that.If your into cosmology and string theory you’ll sure appreciate the historic but futuristic taperamento of “The tangible effect of love”.Behind this mastercraft is talented artist/musician/Miam Monster Miam, Benjamin Schoos head of his Freaksville label.Also with him Jampur Fraize,Marc Watthieu (The Variety,The Cheatars),Brian Carney(Android 80),Man from Uranus,Jerome Danthinne,Pascal Scalp,Phillipe Laurent,Daniel Offerman(Girls in Hawaii),Emmanuelle Parrenin (70s) ..guests MAFU,Jean Francois Hustin(flute),Georges Herman,Chris Cerri,Sabino Orsini,Calogera Marotta,Domgue,Melody Moreaux and other freaks!
“The Loved Drones compose almost on automatic pilot and on this first album, there is a flavour of modernism that evokes futuristic teenage nightclubs of the next decade. Inspired by cult Library Music (Alain Goraguer’s “La Planète Sauvage”, Dario Argento soundtracks by Italian prog rockers, Goblin), the music of these strange Loved Drones flirts with romanticism right from the opening number, Tangible, a long Jazz Rock, genetically modified track where Fender Rhodes, frothy harmonies and Krautrock rhythms intertwine. The rest of the album follows suit. It’s indefinable yet very precise and alternates tracks where a keyboard adopts the role of lead singer (Redcity) and others that create the impression that John Carpenter has turned his hand to erotic fiction (The Hindenburg Omen).”
was spinning round since 2011,but as a manstaradio.gr hit and a european release,its again top of tops.For that zepellinish little black submarines like no other.Kostas K knows what im saying and J.Revelator also.
Montreal Calling again!Not much to say about my favourite producer CFCF aka Michael Silver.When i first heard the cover piece to the opener of David Sylvan’s “Secrets of the beehive” i knew that this EP was in for another kind of nostalgic space travel through memory lane with a futuristic touch of CinemaScope art and structure to my ears and heart.
Full length album on RandS records just where you’ll find James Blake.These guys are not even 20 and i wish at their age that i did have a mash up of all the music influences going on (which too are favorites must i say). Strange,exciting,lustful,looping,wooshing my beings from another time.I could fantasise durutti column going new wave,eyeless in gaza going lost pop and fripp looking for a futuristic pedal.I am stuck on “Iltoise” for days and days now… I can really look into the future by just travelling through the past which is kind of spooky.Thumbs up. Pray for presence. Psychedelic Progressive Pop i Trust!
“A collection of love songs interpreted and recorded by Hugo and Italian songwriter and singer Cesare Basile. Includes No Regrets (Tom Rush, made famous by the Walker Brothers), Never Say Never (Romeo Void, USA New Wave band from the 80s), I’m On Fire (Springsteen) Never Ever Gonna Give You Up (the inimitable Barry White), Song For You (Leon Russell, made famous by the Carpenters) and 7 more tracks. “I’ve always loved primitive folk and blues from decades past, and I draw on those roots interpreting these pop classics”.”
RESPECT & RESPECT & RESPECT! the best music list is the one we haven' t made yet! …so keep listening! 😉 Have a Nice Music Year, electronik@ki!
Respect for reading the whole long post!Happy new year Katen,it's gonna be different full of adventures!